New answers tagged

2

if the whole work has to be published (a must) under GPLv.3 or LGPLv.3 as the used gettext.inc, gettext.php, streams.php are GNU GPLv.2 or later and Smarty is LGPLv.3 or if the whole work could be distributed also under a commercial license which is not compliant with GNU GPL principals? As you are using a library/package under the GPLv2+ license, the ...


4

IANAL. Section 4, subsection D of the LGPL-3 requires (emphasis mine): d) Do one of the following: Convey the Minimal Corresponding Source under the terms of this License, and the Corresponding Application Code in a form suitable for, and under terms that permit, the user to recombine or relink the Application with a modified version of the Linked Version ...


2

No, but you still might be allowed to do what you ask in the subtext. You cannot change the license of (L)GPL - covered code, if you didn't write it. What you can do, of course, is to agree in a contract for software development that you hand over your modifications to a 3rd party (your client) under the condition that you do not hand it over to other ...


0

Usually, you ship an executable that can dynamically-load a C runtime library, and you don't link the library into the executable. When you do that, the user may runtime-link against any C library they have available, and you have no need to reproduce the notice. If you statically-link your binary, then you are distributing the covered work, and you must ...


Top 50 recent answers are included