New answers tagged

9

Am I right assuming that the AGPL and GPLv3 are compatible? Yes, you can combine them, with the combination effectively being governed by the AGPL v3 license: GPL v3 section 13. Use with the GNU Affero General Public License. Notwithstanding any other provision of this License, you have permission to link or combine any covered work with a work ...


2

What you describe reads pretty much as a translation to another language with "only" the work necessary to adopt it to that without changing the principle logic or structure of the programme. Generally, that makes your work a derivative work of the original work and you are bound to its license. For a GPL-licensed source that means you will need to comply to ...


2

No, what you propose is not legal. The LGPL license is written in such a way that the linking exception only works one way. All the code that an LGPL library depends on must be under a GPL-compatible open-source license Code that depends on an LGPL library may use a GPL-incompatible license. The fact that the LGPL library gets used by a GPL application is ...


3

IANAL. Short answer: Yes, you need to use GPL, too. Longer answer: There is a reason we have the GPL (which wants to enforce that any derivatives of this software use the same license) and the LGPL which allows the software be used as library by other projects not under the GPL. In python a module is the equivalent of a library. So you will need to use the ...


3

The GPLv3 is very clear about this situation. It is explicitly disallowed by sections 7 and 10. Additional Terms. “Additional permissions” are terms that supplement the terms of this License by making exceptions from one or more of its conditions. Additional permissions that are applicable to the entire Program shall be treated as though they ...


4

We can both write a HelloWorld application in the same language and chances are that both programs will look very similar. This does not mean that, if I were to publish mine first, that your version would be derived from mine. Both are independent works, no matter how similar they look. Copyright law and -judges also recognize the fact that as there become ...


5

Yes, that would be allowed. Versions of a software product that don't derive from/use GPL code are not subject to the GPL licensing terms, so you can use whatever license ou like for those versions. If the people using the development builds are all part of the same organisation, which holds the copyright on the project, then there the use of the GPL ...


Top 50 recent answers are included