New answers tagged

3 votes

CC-By-SA: Can the author update his past creation when updating his name?

If you want to be completely on the safe side add a check box in the user name change dialog asking whether the old attributions should be changed. In this case no one will be able to complain, ...
user avatar
8 votes
Accepted

CC-By-SA: Can the author update his past creation when updating his name?

Kind of. If we look into the terms of the CC BY-SA 4.0, we see the Section 3(a)(1)(A) requirement to “retain” the Licensor's “identification”, “including by pseudonym if designated”. So you should ...
user avatar
  • 33.8k
5 votes

CC-By-SA: Can the author update his past creation when updating his name?

That mostly is a matter of your own TOS. Under CC-BY-SA, of course, the requirement is to keep the attribution and users of the content to give appropriate credit. This is a bit of assumption: In your ...
user avatar
  • 8,460

Top 50 recent answers are included