Skip to main content
10 votes

Is it permitted to develop for money on a commons clause project?

Nothing in the Commons Clause talks about the development work itself, for which you would be paid. It only talks about the distribution of the software package under this license. So yes, payment for ...
Martin_in_AUT's user avatar
5 votes

Is it permitted to develop for money on a commons clause project?

The Commons Clause 1.0, among other things, forbids you to offer paid services in relation to the software. That would include offers to extend the software with new functionality. So, being hired (...
Bart van Ingen Schenau's user avatar
5 votes

Is it permitted to develop for money on a commons clause project?

Yes. From the Commons Clause FAQ (emphasis mine): Commons Clause only forbids you from “selling” the Commons Clause software itself. You may develop on top of Commons Clause licensed software (adding ...
Chandler Swift's user avatar
3 votes
Accepted

If I release some code under a Commons Clause license, can I still profit from it?

By default, only the holder of the copyright in a piece of software has any rights to make copies, changes or to incorporate it in something larger (which is seen as making a change). Copyright ...
Bart van Ingen Schenau's user avatar
2 votes

Is it permitted to develop for money on a commons clause project?

I think you probably can do this. Before I go on, I must note that (a) IANAL/IANYL, and (b) I'm assuming (1) you're not an employee of the payer, so work-for-hire isn't an issue, and (2) you're ...
MadHatter's user avatar
  • 49.6k
1 vote

Is it permitted to develop for money on a commons clause project?

If the copyright to the commons-clause licensed code is fully owned by a single legal entity (which I'll simply refer to as "the project"), they can just grant you an explicit exemption to ...
Ilmari Karonen's user avatar

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible