67 votes
Accepted

Why is CC BY-SA discouraged for code?

CC's own FAQ addresses the reasons, which I find satisfactory, so I'm just going to reproduce it here and expand on the key points: Unlike software-specific licenses, CC licenses do not contain ...
  • 8,673
45 votes
Accepted

Relicensing content under CC-BY-SA

I don't think so, no. CC-BY-SA 3.0 allows in s4 that You may Distribute or Publicly Perform the Work only under the terms of this License ... This Section ... applies to the Work as incorporated ...
  • 42.2k
29 votes
Accepted

Changing my own non-software project from GPLv3 to CC BY-SA

You have accepted two other small commits to this project, but apart from those you are the sole rightsholder in your work. Moreover, although IANAL/IANYL, because the two commits simply correct the ...
  • 42.2k
24 votes
Accepted

Do the CC licenses prevent insults?

The Creative Commons licenses do not restrict field or purpose of use. Local laws about defamation, etc., may do so, depending on the nature of the downstream use. For example, if someone edits a CC-...
  • 32.7k
19 votes
Accepted

Does the CC-BY-SA License require that source code of derivative works be shared?

Yes, they can publish a PDF without publishing the modified LaTeX sources. No, this is not DRM. CC-BY-SA is not an open-source license. It is intended for creative works such as photographs or ...
  • 36.4k
19 votes
Accepted

Can I "upgrade" the version of CC BY-SA from 3.0 to 4.0 in my modification?

The CC-BY-SA 3.0 license is “forward compatible” with later versions. In section 4(b): You may Distribute or Publicly Perform an Adaptation only under the terms of: (i) this License; (ii) a ...
  • 36.4k
18 votes

Can I copy-paste a snippet from Stack Overflow into my GNU-GPL project?

Stack Overflow contributions (and all of Stack Exchange's too) are licensed under CC-BY-SA 3.0. That basically means that You are free to Share — copy and redistribute the material in any medium or ...
18 votes
Accepted

How does re-licensing without the approval of authors work (eg, wikimedia case)?

You are correct that re-licensing virtually always requires the permission of the copyright holder. This was a rather exceptional case. All material on Wikipedia used to be under the license GFDL v1.2,...
  • 32.7k
16 votes
Accepted

What do I need to share if I include CC-BY-SA artwork in my software?

In the large majority of cases, the software of a program and the artwork used by a program are not related to each other where copyright is concerned. An exception might be an image that was created ...
14 votes

How can I license a YouTube commercial which includes CC BY-SA Licensed music?

The Creative Commons organization has a page on Legal Music For Videos which states (emphasis mine): Under CC licenses, synching the music to images amounts to transforming the music, so you can’t ...
  • 32.7k
13 votes

Why is CC BY-SA discouraged for code?

TL;DR: CC-BY-SA is a technically perfect open source license. CC-BY-SA's use is discouraged because of the "license proliferation" problem. Going into more detail on the first point, first we need ...
  • 2,869
13 votes

What do I need to share if I include CC-BY-SA artwork in my software?

You only need to share the image under CC-BY-SA. This means your project will be multi-licensed. The important part is that only the image is currently under BY-SA. Since the only requirement of the ...
  • 8,938
13 votes
Accepted

What is considered proper attribution for a deleted Stack Exchange post?

In 4(c) of CC BY-SA 3.0 it is defined how attribution has to be provided. For the work’s URL, it says: […] (iii) to the extent reasonably practicable, the URI, if any, that Licensor specifies to be ...
  • 5,360
13 votes
Accepted

Can derivatives of CC BY-SA works be licensed under CC BY-NC-SA?

No, it’s not allowed. It says on the license summary page: No additional restrictions — You may not apply legal terms or technological measures that legally restrict others from doing anything the ...
  • 5,360
13 votes

Will adding a BY-SA image to a blog post make the entire post BY-SA?

The CC ShareAlike terms merely say that whenever you do make a derivative work of the image, distribution of that derivative work must be under ShareAlike (or CC-approved ShareAlike-compatible) terms. ...
  • 32.7k
13 votes

Does every adaptation of a CC BY-SA work violate its terms?

The usual disclaimer: I'm not a lawyer and this is not personalized legal advice. Am I reading too much into the license, or am I somehow misunderstanding copyright law and how it works with Creative ...
  • 348
11 votes

Do Stack Exchange’s ToS mean that the user-generated content is double-licensed to them?

Does this sentence just summarize what the consequences are of licensing (to SE) my content under CC BY-SA 3.0? Or does this sentence state that I’m licensing (to SE) my content under a ...
  • 5,218
11 votes
Accepted

Clarifying "Share Alike" in CC licenses

Your analysis would hold if the licence on the map was CC BY. For CC BY-SA, a little more is required. The licence requires that you retain the following if it is supplied by the Licensor with the ...
  • 42.2k
10 votes

Can I post code examples with GPL software on Stack Overflow?

Yes, you can as it is your code only (and so you can license it to SE as you like). The fact that source code contains text import g, does not make said source code derived work (as it doesn't contain ...
9 votes

Can I copy-paste a snippet from Stack Overflow into my GNU-GPL project?

The answer is that it depends. According the just the licensing: no, you can't, the licenses aren't compatible. But that's not the entirety of the story. That only applies if the snippet itself is ...
  • 9,076
9 votes

Do the CC licenses prevent insults?

CC licenses cover copyright and related rights, but do not affect other permissions or restrictions. For example, personality rights might still apply – but that is extremely jurisdiction-dependent, ...
  • 36.4k
9 votes
Accepted

How to provide credit when modifying a design with a CC BY-SA license?

Creative Commons licenses are copyright-based licenses, but copyright doesn't really apply in a hardware context. So, while there might be a copyright in the schematics, and all copies or ...
  • 36.4k
8 votes

The Stack Exchange licence: Can I post open source code here?

If it's just small snippets, then that likely falls under fair use. In that case, the license doesn't matter and you are allowed to post them. Though how small exactly would the snippets have to be ...
  • 394
8 votes
Accepted

Selling a book based on CC BY-SA

Distributing images alongside text creates a combined work, but not a derivative work, and your images are not bound by the CC BY-SA requirements. Allowing the distributing of books of CC BY-SA ...
  • 9,076
8 votes
Accepted

Can I post code examples with GPL software on Stack Overflow?

No, but maybe. You have correctly noted that this is a problem. You cannot paste GPL'ed code to Stack Overflow. But there are two exceptions, which depend on the copyright laws in your local ...
  • 36.4k
8 votes

Does Stack Exchange disallow me to use posted contents in an Apache 2.0 licensed project?

In brief, item #1 is incorrect, and item #2 is broadly correct, with possible exceptions. You may release a copyrighted work under any number of licenses independently and simultaneously. The fact ...
  • 32.7k
8 votes

Can I "upgrade" the version of CC BY-SA from 3.0 to 4.0 in my modification?

IANAL but according to the Creative Commons Foundation although the CC-BY-SA 3.0 license allows you to license your new contributions under a CC-BY-SA 4.0 license it doesn't allow you to "upgrade&...
  • 329
8 votes
Accepted

Can a YouTube video use images licensed under Creative Commons Share Alike (CC BY SA) and not be an adaptation?

You want to reuse a CC BY-SA image in a video presentation. You don't say which version of CC BY-SA is applicable. v3 includes language that is explicit about your use case: "Adaptation" ...
  • 42.2k
8 votes

Company policy says no code under license requiring sharing source can be used. Stack Overflow is CC-BY-SA. Does this mean we can't use SO at work?

You are broadly correct that if your program includes CC BY-SA code from someone else, you must license the entire program under CC BY-SA. Note that this doesn't actually force source disclosure -- ...
  • 32.7k

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible