0

It seems like this should be obvious, but I'm not finding an answer. LGPL is a subset of GPL, IIRC, so can I use LGPL code in a GPL project?

  • To be more specific, I'm hoping to use code from the wimlib project (LGPL3) in the samba project (GPL3). Rewriting the code in question would be significant. – David Mulder Nov 13 '18 at 18:08
  • From the GPL FAQ: "LGPLv3 is GPLv3 plus extra permissions that you can ignore in this case." – Bart van Ingen Schenau Nov 13 '18 at 18:41
  • Thanks. That chart is exactly what I was looking for. – David Mulder Nov 13 '18 at 19:00
4

LGPL-3.0 is implemented as the GPL-3.0 plus additional permissions under Section 7 of the GPL-3.0. “When you convey a copy of a covered work, you may at your option remove any additional permissions from that copy, or from any part of it.” I.e. you can ignore these extra permissions if you want to.

So you are free to use LGPL-3.0 code as if it were GPL-3.0 licensed (because it is).

As pointed out by Bart van Ingen Schenau in the comments, this is also explained in the GPL license family compatibility chart in the GPL FAQ.

Your Answer

By clicking "Post Your Answer", you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.